Leigh Saxton Green LLP
6th Floor | Mutual House  |  70 Conduit Street  |  London  |  W1S 2GF
T: +44 (0) 20 7486 5553
enquiries@lsg-ca.co.uk

GDPR: Compliance

25th May 2018 is when the new European Union data processing laws - known as the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) - will come into force.

GDPR overview

GDPR will impose strict controls on how all organisations collect and process personal data within the EU and/or personal data of EU citizens. Whatever happens with the UK’s Brexit timetable, the UK is expected to enforce the full range of GDPR requirements.

The regulation outlines six key principles for organisations that process individuals’ personal information.

These are that data shall be:
• processed lawfully, fairly and transparently
• collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
• adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for processing
• accurate and kept up to date
• retained only for as long as necessary
• processed in an appropriate manner to maintain security

What is Leigh Saxton Green LLP doing to prepare for GDPR?

We’re constantly improving the technical and organisational security measures we have in place to protect your data and are working hard to ensure we’ll be fully compliant with GDPR when it comes into force.

Under the terms of GDPR, Leigh Saxton Green LLP will collect, store and process personal data (e.g. contact details, bank account details, email addresses, National Insurance, passport, payroll and PAYE numbers). We will not collect, store or process data that is labeled as sensitive under GDPR.

Here are some of the ways we are ensuring that we’re fully GDPR compliant by May 2018:

Awareness & accountability

We have a company-wide commitment to ensuring complete compliance with GDPR. Our progress is communicated throughout all departments each quarter so that everyone working at Leigh Saxton Green LLP understands what needs to be done and by when.

Audit

We’re undertaking an extensive audit to clearly document what data we hold, where we hold it, where that data comes from and where it potentially goes. This will enable us to keep track of all data and allow us to make the right decisions in making sure that your data is always protected.

Policies

We will update our Privacy and Cookie Policies along with our Terms of Engagement so that you can see exactly how, why, where and for how long we may be processing and holding your data.

Basis and consent

By contracting with Leigh Saxton Green LLP, you are entering into an agreement which gives us a legitimate basis to process your data, in line with GDPR requirements. In other words, in order for you to benefit fully from using Leigh Saxton Green LLP, we will need to process some of your data.

However, in order to keep you up to date with helpful tips, events, and exciting news, we will need your explicit consent. We’ll make sure it’s obvious how and where you can agree to this, and we’ll allow you to easily change your mind.

Your rights

Under GDPR you have the right to see a full copy of any data we hold about you, and also the right to request that it is fully deleted from our system (although we may be required to keep some records to ensure that you are not contacted in future, or to comply with any legal obligations).

We will continue to keep you up to date with our progress on this via the website, newsletters or social media.

Data protection

Security is a priority in everything we do while developing and delivering Leigh Saxton Green LLP. We are constantly evaluating potential threats to understand if there is any risk to your data. As potential threats are constantly evolving, we use a number of technical and organisational measures - which are also continually adapting - to stay ahead of the hackers and scammers.

Legal jurisdiction

Leigh Saxton Green LLP is based in the UK, so we answer to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) regarding Data Privacy and Protection. We register annually with the ICO under agreement number ZA170988.

Should we suffer a significant data breach that puts your personal data at risk, we have a legal duty to report this to the ICO within 72 hours of discovery. We are updating our internal Security Incident Response Policy and Procedures to include mandatory notification requirements, both with the ICO and publicly with you, our customers.

Maintaining your privacy is very important to us. You can rest assured that we have your best interests at heart.

Contacting us

If you ever want to contact us about GDPR, data protection or how we handle your data in general, please email to enquiries@lsg-ca.co.uk.

Where can I learn more about GDPR?

You can go directly to the European Commission website for a full rundown of everything GDPR-related: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform

The UK Information Commissioner’s Office website is also another great resource for GDPR info: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/index_en.htm